Guestbook

Guestbook





Comments:
I am descended from Newton Murray Fay of Williston, VT. His two brothers served in Civil War from VT and are in the listings here, although Newton himself was too young to enlist. His brothers were Emerson C. Fay (Colby) who served in the 10th VT INF and died in 1864. He is buried at the Antietam National Cemetery in MD. Another brother, ROBY N. (Nathan) FAY served from Richmond, VT also in the 10th VT INF. He is listed as "whereabouts unknown" but I do have his burial information. He moved to Sacramento, CA with his brother, Newton Murray Fayafter the war, and they resided with each other as long as they both lived in Oakland and Sacramento, CA. Both ROBY N FAY and his brother, Newton Murray FAY are buried in the Masonic Cemetery in Sacramento, CA. Their only sister, Ada FAY was married to EDGAR BARBER (1837-1909)also a veteran from Richmond, VT who is buried at the Riverview Cemetery in Richmond, VT. E BARBER served in the 2nd VT INF.

Added: July 25, 2016
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address




Comments:
Love this site. My Great-Great Grandfather was Joseph Robbins. He was the older brother of Anson Robbins. Believe he is related to many of the Robbins from Craftsbury since he was born there also.

Admin reply: Donald, thanks for signing the guestbook. I've sent you an email about the Robbins soldiers from Craftsbury.

Tom Ledoux


Added: July 17, 2016
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address




Comments:
Lenox Titus was/is my 5th great grandfather. I enjoyed reading about his offspring's military contribution.

Added: June 19, 2016
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address




Comments:
Mitchell Sanville I"m looking in the Irasburg Vermont area because most of his family is buried there, but not much help from the town clerk there I will be heading up to Irasburg in august (St john Vinney Cemetery)

Added: June 3, 2016
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address




Comments:
I'm looking for a Mitchell Sanville where he is buried an any imfor. on be him would be helpful

Admin reply: His death certificate in Nashua, NH said his body was sent to Newport, VT for burial. We haven't found where he is buried yet.


Added: May 31, 2016
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address




Comments:
I want to thank Tom Boudreau for his contributions to my Great -Uncle, Bryon D Matthews's information. It's interesting that he tented with several men of the Nash family. I'm most likely a distant relation to them on my Mother's family tree. Byron is on my father's side of the family.

http://booshfestival.com/


Added: November 16, 2015
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address




Comments:
THANK YOU! Your site is the best place we've found for accurate, concise compilation of relevant facts on Gen. George Stannard. It is so well put together that we are including the page on Gen. Stannard with our submission to VT Historical Preservation for a roadside marker. Our wording is not from your site, but other gatherings and endless examinations(strict limits on # of characters, words,etc.). Research on Stannard is okay for during War, but lacking before and after. I'm part of General George Stannard House Restoration Committee. We are awaiting Act 250 approval, and submitting Stannard for a Medal of Honor. Please check out our VT in the Civil War Heritage Trail on our web page. Thanks again, you are on inspiration.

Added: April 2, 2016
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address




Comments:
Love your website. I am the author of "I Was Detailed to the Regimental Band, Volume One, Massachusetts," and "Volume Two, New Hampshire & Vermont." I am currently in the final edit of "Volume Three, Connecticut, Rhode Island & Maine." The US Army Bands website info on the band at Fort Sumter is incorrect, and they have been told. The Sumter Band was the 1st U.S. Artillery, a regular army band, not Chandler's Band from Portland,a civilian band. From Capt. Doubleday's book, Reminiscences of Forts Sumter and Moultrie: "List of Officers and Enlisted Men present at the Bombardment of
Fort Sumter, April 12th and 13th, 1861.
Regimental Band, First Artillery.
Sergeant James E. Galway [bandleader] not Dan Chandler and none of those listed men above ever played in Chandler's Band which was still in Maine in April,'61 but members did serve with the 1st,10th and 29th Maine. I have no idea how the US Army came upon such erroneous information.

Admin reply: John, thanks for the information, I'll fix the article.

I found that link years ago - and now it doesn't work, and I couldn't find it by searching the Army Band site. Do you have a valid link for it?

Thanks!

Tom Ledoux
Webmaster


Added: February 16, 2016
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address




Comments:
Hi.

We have a picture of Daniel F. Skinner, who has a page on the Virtual Cemetery (buried in the Old Cemetery in Chelsea, VT).

I can e-mail it to someone if you'd like it for that page.

Thanks.
t


Added: July 2, 2015
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address




Comments:
I believe George W Badger was a 3 times great-grandfather of mine and Alphonzo Badger was his son, William Badger may be related too. Josephine Badger later Luther was my 2 times great-grandmother and a sister to Alphonzo. Josephine's daughter was my great-grandmother Lillian Gertrude Luther later Smith. Alphonzo died at Salisbury Confederate prison in 1865, to my amazement and sorrow I found out my 2 times great-grandfather James Parsons of the 16th. Maine died there to in Dec. of 1864 and is buried in a trench grave. I've been to Alphonzo's grave Pine Hill Cemetery Sharon Vt. I

Added: May 31, 2015
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address
Install GBook
Powered by PHP Guestbook 1.7 from PHP Scripts