Vermont Flag Site Logo

People

Soldiers born in Germany

Click on soldier's name to get his service information.

Albia, John, 3rd VT INF, (1822-0)
Bahne, Deidrich, 8th VT INF, (1836-1862)
Barchet, Karl Julius, 1st LA HARTY, 7th VT INF, 1st US CAV, (1834-1867)
Beals, Frederick, 11th VT INF, (1842-1864)
Becker, Gustavus C., 8th VT INF, (0-1862)
Bender, William M., 2nd VT LARTY, 1st US ARTY, 1st US INF, (1841-1911)
Bernheim, Samuel, 5th VT INF, (1839-1865)
Betzler, Matthews, 2nd VT LARTY, (0-1864)
Bokart, John, 10th VT INF, (1839-1917)
Bomen, Anthony, 8th VT INF, (1843-0)
Bornheft, Peter, 2nd VT LARTY, 1st US ARTY, (1832-1901)
Bornstein, Meyer, 3rd VT INF, 19th MA INF, (1841-1910)
Brandt, Aleck, 8th VT INF, (1836-0)
Brill, Frederick W., 1st VT INF, 5th VT INF, (1831-1916)
Brust, Louis, 8th VT INF, (1826-1862)
Burckhardt, Franz, 9th VT INF, (1834-1899)
Burke, Julius W., 8th VT INF, (1837-0)
Bursch, Oscar Otto, 1st VT INF, 84th NY INF, 7th CT INF, 15th CT INF, (1833-1916)
Cocq, Gustavus, 3rd VT INF, (1827-0)
Cohen, Burnett, 3rd VT INF, (1842-0)
Cook, John F., 3rd VT INF, (1836-0)
Deel, William, 3rd VT LARTY, (1829-0)
Deigett, Paul, 2nd VT LARTY, 1st VT HARTY CO, (1837-0)
Deutschmann, Wilhelm Conrad, 32nd MA INF, (1843-1916)
Dressel, Herman, 11th NY INF, (1835-1913)
Dunbar, Lyman, 11th VT INF, (1837-1864)
Enderlein, Heinrich A., 2nd VT LARTY, 1st VT HARTY CO, (1835-1913)
Esser, William, 5th VT INF, (1836-1917)
Falk, Albert, 10th VT INF, (1834-1917)
Fieldway, Charles, 1st VT CAV, (0-1869)
Fisher, Augustus, 4th VT INF, (1829-0)
Fisher, Christopher C., 6th VT INF, (1841-1918)
Fisher, Francis J., 3rd VT INF, (1841-0)
Fisher, Gustavus Philemon, 11th VT INF, (1846-1911)
Fisher, Henry John, 6th VT INF, 11th VT INF, (1836-1914)
Futerer, John, 1st VT CAV, (1825-1888)
Graham, Charles, 14th VT INF, (1838-1914)
Grundel, Christopher, 12th VT INF, (1832-0)
Hammer, Philip, 2nd VT INF, (1827-1892)
Hetzel, Paul, 8th VT INF, (1830-0)
Hibschle, Herman, 83rd NY INF, (1842-1929)
Hilfinger, John, 1st VT LARTY, (1826-1887)
Hoezle, Louis, 8th VT INF, (1834-1863)
Horn, Edward, 3rd VT INF, (1828-0)
Huber, Marcus, 1st VT CAV, (1847-1894)
Hufnagel, Joseph, 4th VT INF, (1830-1864)
Hupf, Charles V., 2nd VT INF, (1842-1912)
Hupf, Frederick V., 2nd US INF, (1848-1866)
Jacobs, Anthony, 5th VT INF, (1838-1898)
Jacobs, Charles, 2nd VT LARTY, (1836-1863)
Jordon, Joseph, 1st VT CAV, (1843-0)
Kessell, Otto, 3rd VT INF, (1843-0)
Knapp, Henry, 3rd VT INF, (1842-0)
Koeting, August, 1st VT LARTY, (1833-1862)
Kohn, Frank, 7th VT INF, (1844-1928)
Korner, Henry, 1st VT CAV, (1832-0)
Kruger, Charles, 3rd VT LARTY, (1830-0)
Leichleider, John, 8th VT INF, (1838-1862)
Leichleider, Michael, 8th VT INF, (1842-1862)
Leimon, Auguste, 8th VT INF, (1836-1862)
Lutz, George, 2nd VT LARTY, (1833-0)
Lyon, Frederick John, 6th CT INF, (1845-1912)
Maier, John, 17th VT INF, (1844-0)
Martin, Anselm, 8th VT INF, (1842-1918)
Meerwarth, John, 5th VT INF, (1833-1862)
Mehrling, Charles, 7th VT INF, (1841-1927)
Merling, George, 14th VT INF, (1834-1863)
Metzler, Jacob, 2nd VT LARTY, (1824-1864)
Meyers, Anton, 1st VT LARTY, (1840-1931)
Meyers, William, 1st VT CAV, (1838-0)
Moore, A. Charles, 17th VT INF, (0-0)
Moses, Michael, 2nd VT LARTY, 1st VT HARTY CO, (1831-0)
Myers, Jacob, 8th VT INF, (1835-0)
Packman, Samuel, 2nd VT INF, (1837-1913)
Paul, William, 4th VT INF, (1832-0)
Peil, Martin, 2nd VT LARTY, 1st VT HARTY CO, (1831-1884)
Plath, John Alden, 7th VT INF, (1827-1870)
Pollinger, Charles Robert, 1st VT CAV, VRC, (1832-1902)
Prarost, Benjamin, 1st VT CAV, (1841-1913)
Raspel, Henrich W., 1st VT LARTY, 3rd VT LARTY, (1823-0)
Rauchenberger, Frederick T., 8th VT INF, (1837-1907)
Renhols, Charles, 7th VT INF, (1834-1915)
Richards, Samuel, 6th VT INF, (1824-0)
Richter, Charles, 3rd VT INF, (1837-0)
Rohrer, Karl, USN, (1848-1913)
Rudolph, Jacob, 2nd VT LARTY, 1st US ARTY, (1834-1900)
Salger, John, 10th VT INF, (1817-1864)
Schaffner, Charles, 10th VT INF, (1836-0)
Schelkert, Simon, 8th VT INF, (1841-1864)
Schellberg, Bernhard F., 10th VT INF, (1843-1912)
Schmidt, Gottlieb, 11th VT INF, (1820-1882)
Schmidt, Harmon, 2nd VT LARTY, 1st VT HARTY CO, (1831-0)
Schmidt, John, 2nd VT INF, (1834-0)
Schorrp, Theophilus, 8th VT INF, (1802-0)
Schrader, Henry, 14th VT INF, (1820-1892)
Schroeder, Henry, 17th VT INF, (1843-0)
Schumacher, George A., 2nd VT INF, (1845-0)
Seeger, George, 2nd VT INF, (1819-0)
Seeger, Henry G., 2nd VT INF, (1843-1923)
Seligson, Herman A., 1st VT INF, 9th VT INF, (1843-1891)
Shaffers, John, 2nd VT INF, (1843-0)
Smith, Henry, 2nd VT LARTY, (1844-0)
Snider, John, 17th VT INF, (1839-0)
Stark, Henry, 3rd VT INF, (1838-0)
Stearns, Myron, 9th VT INF, (1847-1922)
Stemlin, John, 8th VT INF, (1842-0)
Strope, Joseph C., 10th VT INF, (1834-1899)
Thiem, Charles, 9th VT INF, (1834-0)
Thomas, John, 1st VT CAV, (1842-0)
Traub, Charles, 2nd VT LARTY, 1st VT HARTY CO, (1841-1918)
Tulius, John, 2nd VT LARTY, 1st VT HARTY CO, (1819-0)
Von Strantz, Benno, 1st LA HARTY, 2nd VT LARTY, (1832-0)
Walker, William, 17th VT INF, (1842-0)
Ward, Frank, 8th VT INF, (1838-1895)
Weikerle, John, 2nd VT LARTY, (1835-1907)
Werle, Levi, 3rd VT INF, (1836-0)
West, Levi, 3rd VT INF, (1842-1862)
Westermeyer, Abraham, 183rd PA INF, (1835-1864)
Wilkins, George F., 2nd VT INF, VRC, (1836-1897)
Wonder, John, 5th VT INF, (1824-1908)
Wunder, Joseph, 5th VT INF, (1816-1885)