Vermont Flag Site Logo
2nd Vermont Infantry
Descendants

Why register as a descendant of a Vermont Civil War Soldier? Check out a couple good reasons.

[Note: For security and privacy reasons, emails are not included on this list. If you'd like to contact a descendant, email the webmaster, who will forward your email for their consideration]

(Read: Name, Town, Service, Relationship, Descendant, Residence)

Adams, Everett E., Manchester, VT; 2nd VT INF, 9th VT INF ; Cousin of Patrick T. Wyman, East Greenbush, NY

Akey, Peter, South Hero, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jason R. Melito, Medford, NY

Akey, Peter, South Hero, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Peter J. Akey, Sloatsburg, NY

Allen, Wyman H., Hardwick, VT; 2nd VT INF, 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of William Allen, Waterford, MI

Anderson, Stephen, Mooresville, NY; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Douglas W. Krantz, Fishers, IN

Anderson, Stephen, Mooresville, NY; 2nd VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Lee McKay, Lake Worth, TX

Aubrey, Cornelius E., Burlington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Johanna Porr Beaulieu, Ft Montgomery, NY

Ayers, Sanford, Vergennes, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Patricia A. Clark, Vergennes, VT

Baker, Nahum C., Royalton, VT; 2nd VT INF, 1st MN INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Susan Carbino Kehoe, Vermont

Baldwin, Josiah, Ferrisburgh, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Cousin of Carol Baldwin, Tucson, AZ

Baldwin, Josiah, Ferrisburgh, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Cousin of Jennifer Bohler, Poynette, WI

Bateman, John S., Poultney, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Sharon Hammond, North Creek, NY

Beach, John Titus, Salisbury, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Grandfather of Joan Beach Little, Center Sandwich, NH

Beals, William W., Manchester, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Roland Anderson, Brattleboro, VT

Benedict, Wait Moses, Underhill, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Annemarie Benedict Taylor, Marlborough, MA

Blair, Enos, Leicester, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Sandra Guilbeaux, Stewartstown, NH

Blake, Horatio C., Royalton, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of James M. Blake, Houston, TX

Bolster, David, Landgrove, VT; 2nd VT INF, 16th VT INF ; Granduncle of Marilyn Bolster Zimmer, East Moline, IL

Bolton, Jeremiah, Castleton, VT; 2nd VT INF, 11th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Juanita Strick, Killingworth, CT

Bovia, Joseph, Salisbury, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Cousin of Linda Sery, Atlanta, GA

Brooks, Elbridge Paul, Windham, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jeff Hansen, Parkville, MO

Brooks, Elbridge Paul, Windham, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Clifford M. Boche, Jr., Cottage Grove, MN

Brooks, Elbridge Paul, Windham, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Cheryl Monroe Drexler, Griffin, GA

Brooks, Elbridge Paul, Windham, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Kathleen Betsko, Homosassa, FL

Brooks, Elbridge Paul, Windham, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Kevin Johnson, Hutchinson, MN

Brown, Chauncey W., Poultney, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC ; Great Grandfather of T. J. Lathe, Atlanta, GA

Brown, Christopher Page, Waterbury, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Harry Graham, Redding, CA

Bryant, Eliphalet E., Montpelier, VT; 2nd VT INF, 1st VT CAV, 12th US INF ; Cousin of Jim Bryant, Wolfeboro, NH

Bryant, Warren S., Peru, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Todd Dwayne Gooden, Mart, TX

Buck, George Jr., Fairfax, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Alicia Buck, Lake Forest Park, WA

Buley, John, Burlington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Mary Johnson, Williamsport, PA

Buley, John, Burlington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Bea Wright, Dixon, MO

Buley, John, Burlington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Agnesanne Danehey, Middletown, MD

Buley, John, Burlington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Edward Niles, Alexandria, VA

Burritt, James M., Essex, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jeffrey L. Bean, Burlington, VT

Burritt, James M., Essex, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Scott A. Botala, Sr., Vergennes, VT

Burritt, James M., Essex, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Eric Bean, Burlington, VT

Butler, Eben P., Poultney, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Vicki Butler Foust, Simpsonville, KY

Butterfly, George, Weybridge, VT; 2nd VT INF, 176th NY INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Susan Butterfly-Ebert, Paradise Valley, AZ

Butterfly, James, Rutland, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Susan Butterfly-Ebert, Paradise Valley, AZ

Caderit, Joseph, North Hero, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Kevin Dunn, East Machias, ME

Caderit, Joseph, North Hero, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Debby Lee Lambert, Tucson, AZ

Caderit, Joseph, North Hero, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Bob Cadrette, Montgomery, AL

Caderit, Joseph, North Hero, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Frank Sancibrian, Longs, SC

Caderit, Joseph, North Hero, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Kermit Cadrette, Rome, NY

Cady, William H., Bennington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Cousin of Tim Leno, Graniteville, VT

Cameron, James, Middlesex, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Martha Ewell, Duxbury, VT

Camp, Jonathan E., Pownal, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Archie J. Camp, Jr., Bennington, VT

Cannon, Daniel, Mount Holly, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Andrew Cannon, Pitman, NJ

Card, Alfred, Pownal, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Richard R. Morris, Las Vegas, NV

Center, Franklin T., Shoreham, VT; 2nd VT INF, 2nd NY VET CAV ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Sheila Draper Orefice, Bristol, CT

Chaffee, Ransom Nathaniel, Waterbury, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Russell Chaffee Bixby, Bernardston, MA

Churchill, Lyman Alonzo, Stowe, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Lori Churchill Dexter, Elkin, NC

Churchill, Lyman Alonzo, Stowe, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Frederick Arthur Churchill, Bradford, VT

Churchill, Lyman Alonzo, Stowe, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Joy Lynn Churchill Tucker, Bradford, VT

Churchill, Lyman Alonzo, Stowe, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Frederick Ralph Churchill, Bradford, VT

Clark, Smith, Tunbridge, VT; 2nd VT INF, 1st VT LARTY ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Gerri Yerkes, Acton, ME

Clark, William H., Randolph, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Laurie Wintermyer, New Cumberland, PA

Clark, William H., Randolph, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Charles R. Savage, Jr., Hollis, NH

Cochran, Thomas, Vergennes, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Roger Monthey, Cumberland Foreside, ME

Colby, Henry W., Ludlow, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Stan Colby, Soddy Daisy, TN

Cole, Burr Theodore, Shaftsbury, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Cousin of H. Jane Stickle Crosier, New Palestine, IN

Cole, Eugene O., Bennington, VT; 2nd VT INF, 5th VT INF ; Cousin of H. Jane Stickle Crosier, New Palestine, IN

Cole, Nelson S., Brattleboro, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Kirk C. Ronaldson, -

Cole, Nelson S., Brattleboro, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Douglas W. Ronaldson, Bonita Springs, FL

Colt, Frank, Hinesburg, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Mary Lou Dahmer, Tampa, FL

Comstock, Henry Alonzo, Andover, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of William R. Phipps, Holliston, MA

Cone, Hugh E., Bennington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Steve Berard, St. Johnsbury, VT

Cook, Franklin M., Shelburne, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Carl Culham, Gresham, OR

Cook, Franklin M., Shelburne, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Charles Cook Hoag, Sumter, SC

Cook, William Wallace, Shelburne, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Charles Cook Hoag, Sumter, SC

Crosby, John, Reading, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Lori Bullock Sullivan, Burlington, VT

Crosby, John, Reading, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Brenda Hyland, Rutland, VT

Darling, Albert, Berlin, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 4th Great Grandfather of Monica White, Plainfield, VT

Davis, Martin V. B., Chelsea, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Bert D. Ramage, -

Davis, Martin V. B., Chelsea, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of John A. Davis, Redlands, CA

Davis, Martin V. B., Chelsea, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Bert D. Ramage, Ludlow, MA

Delphy, Michael, Lincoln, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Gary Walker, South Windsor, CT

Delphy, Michael, Lincoln, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Alan Richard Lathrop, Bristol, VT

Delphy, Michael, Lincoln, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Harold Kenyon, Bennett, CO

Diamond, Henry P., Moretown, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Keith Diamond, Santa Maria, CA

Dickinson, Clay N., Waltham, VT; 2nd VT INF, 14th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Steven D. Dickinson, Wharton, NJ

Dion, James Ferdinand, Pownal, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Sherrie Westmoreland, Citrus Heights, CA

Drew, John Theophilus, Burlington, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Pamela Drew Zino, Naples, FL

Dunn, Charles, Bennington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Marian Wagner, Barnet, VT

Dunn, Charles, Bennington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of William Riedell, Wichita, KS

Dunn, Charles, Bennington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Mary Ellen Bahan Chrispell, Lake Havasu City, AZ

Dunn, Myron G., Shaftsbury, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Marian Wagner, Barnet, VT

Dunn, Myron G., Shaftsbury, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of William Riedell, Wichita, KS

Dunn, Myron G., Shaftsbury, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Mary Ellen Bahan Chrispell, Lake Havasu City, AZ

Dunn, Myron G., Shaftsbury, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Charles Wilson, VT

Fisk, Wilbur, Tunbridge, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Peter C. Fisk, Fort Collins, CO

Ford, Hadley P., Brandon, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Catherine A. Keeler, Placerville, CA

Fortin, Benjamin Lewis, Vergennes, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Granduncle of Frank C. LeDoux, Stafford, VA

Foster, John Eward, Tunbridge, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Kenneth Wright, Billerica, ME

Foster, William H., Dummerston, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of George Dye, Rockford, IL

Foy, Abial Blanchard, Hardwick, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jo Ann Tellez, Greenville, SC

Foy, Sarah Jane Hathaway, Burlington, VT; Nurse, USV ; 2nd Great Grandmother of Jo Ann Tellez, Greenville, SC

Francis, Edgar A., East Montpelier, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Richard Cooney, Worcester, MA

Fulton, Robert Nero, Fletcher, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Brian Smith, Wilder, VT

Garrow, Oliver, Burlington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Donna Ryan, West Rutland, VT

Garrow, Oliver, Burlington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Patricia Garrow Alberti, Rutland, VT

Garrow, Oliver, Burlington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Michael P. Dentato, Chicago, IL

Goodrich, George Washington, Barre, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Kerry Pardue, Chandler, AZ

Goodrich, George Washington, Barre, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Kingsley Hogan, Eugene, OR

Goodrich, George Washington, Barre, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Glenn H. Hogan, Junction City, OR

Goular, Joseph, Fairfax, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Dani Roberts, Fair Haven, VT

Grace, Edward, Bennington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Cherryl Ball, Frisco, TX

Grant, Charles C., Reading, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Patti-Sue Lawrence, Southfield, MI

Gregg, Charles C., Waterbury, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Cousin of Rob Gregg, Medfield, MA

Grover, Martin E., Ludlow, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Lori Knudson, Hobart, IN

Guyette, Cyril George, Montpelier, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Mary Buzzell, Sharon, MA

Harrington, Garrison, Ferrisburgh, VT; 2nd VT INF, 17th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Trudy Harrington Eisner, Pittsburg, PA

Hart, Silas Luther, Hubbardton, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Cousin of Charlene McGill, Westford, VT

Hatch, Isaac W., Panton, VT; 2nd VT INF ; cousin of Gloria Klein, Old Orchard Beach, ME

Hatch, Isaac W., Panton, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Jonathan Hatch, Nashua, NH

Hatch, Isaac W., Panton, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Charles Hatch, York, ME

Hatch, Isaac W., Panton, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jeff Tomlinson, Newburyport, MA

Hathaway, Calvin, Bennington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Cousin of William Hathaway, Bennington, VT

Hathaway, Thomas Spencer, Bennington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Cousin of William Hathaway, Bennington, VT

Hemenway, Daniel D., Ludlow, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Alan Poore, East Lebanan, ME

Hemenway, Henry G., Ludlow, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Alan Poore, East Lebanan, ME

Hemenway, Henry G., Ludlow, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Roger Woodbury, Manchester, CT

Hendry, Thomas, Barton, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Dave Hendry, Camp Hill, PA

Henry, William Wirt, Waterbury, VT; 2nd VT INF, 10th VT INF, USV ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Peter and Richard Green, Saint Albans, VT

Henry, William Wirt, Waterbury, VT; 2nd VT INF, 10th VT INF, USV ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Henry J. Ernst III, Hertford, NC

Herring, Charles J., Montpelier, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of David McCauslin, Baltmore, MD

Hinckley, James, Rutland, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Erik S. Hinckley, West Haven, CT

Hinckley, James, Rutland, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 4th Great Grandfather of Matthew O'Bryan, Roanoke, VA

Hines, Michael, Castleton, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Gerald J. Rice, Windsor, VT

Holden, Orin A., Bennington, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC ; Great Grandfather of Janice Watts Maynard, Bomoseen, VT

Holmes, Horace B., Woodbury, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Valerie Smith Fredrickson,

Holmes, Horace B., Woodbury, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Paul D. Smith,

Houghton, Levi, Londonderry, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Carol Dryden, South Londonderry, VT

Houghton, Stephen, Londonderry, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Carol Dryden, South Londonderry, VT

Howe, Henry J., Jamaica, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Ed Class, Vernon, VT

Hoyt, Timothy Scicles, Craftsbury, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Doug Williams, Putney, VT

Hulburd, Daniel Campbell, Waterville, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Lynne Perez, San Antonio, TX

Hulett, Lyman A., Shaftsbury, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC ; Great Granduncle of Benjamin D. Hulett, Shaftsbury, VT

Hulett, Moses, Shaftsbury, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Benjamin D. Hulett, Shaftsbury, VT

Hunt, Byron, Hartford, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Brian Bowen, Oxford, CT

Hurd, Walter Judson, Addison, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Geoffrey R. Hurd, Pittsburg, PA

Hurlbut, Jeremiah H., Bennington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Dennis Benson, Chicopee, MA

Hutchins, Henry D., Duxbury, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Lloyd D. Hutchins, Jr., Barre, VT

Hutchins, Henry D., Duxbury, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Randal B. Hutchins, Barre, VT

Hutchinson, Stearns S., Roxbury, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Diane Walker, Burlington, VT

Hyde, Melvin John, Isle La Motte, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Gerry Chittick, Middleburg, VA

Jacobs, Alfred, Bradford, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Carol Durfer, -

Jacobs, Alfred, Bradford, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Kevin Callahan, Denton, TX

Jenkins, Amos H., Landgrove, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Gary L. Jenkins, New Haven, CT

Jerd, Alexander, Braintree, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC ; Great Grandfather of Charles E. Jerd, Warren, VT

Jerd, Peter, Braintree, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Al Spooner, Montvale, NJ

Johnson, Norman W., Marshfield, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Fran Pittman, Mt. Pleasant, SC

Kavanagh, James, Plymouth, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Ryan Dougher, Windsor, VT

Kellogg, Joseph Philo, Shaftsbury, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Matthew Hussey, Buffalo, NY

Kellogg, Joseph Philo, Shaftsbury, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Donald Gabrenas, Terryville, VT

Kelton, Kneeland, Worcester, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Katherine Rauenzahn, Lombard, IL

Larabee, Hollis S., Underhill, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Dennis N. Fitzsimmons, Pueblo, CO

Larabee, Lyman Howard, Underhill, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Dennis N. Fitzsimmons, Pueblo, CO

Lathrop, Lorton L., Essex, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Amy Snow Lothrop, Winooski, VT

Lavine, John, Essex, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Diane Thomas, Warwick, RI

Lavine, John, Essex, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Eric Bean, Burlington, VT

Lawrence, Anthony, New Haven, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Granduncle of Stephanie Goulette Cooper, West Paris, ME

Lewis, William Gould, Poultney, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Charlotte Bushroe, Washington, DC

Lucas, Alfred E., Barnard, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Maurice Lucas, Springfield, VT

Luce, William, Braintree, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Catherine Mey, Indian Trail, NC

Lynch, Michael, Shaftsbury, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Theresa Kirk-Manetzke, Virginia Beach, VA

Marsh, Vernon A., Andover, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Richard Marsh, Haymarket, VA

Martin, Thomas, South Hero, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Paul Beaulieu, Tewksbury, MA

Matot, Nelson, Burlington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Monica Cayton, San Jose, CA

Matteson, Albert Norton, Stamford, VT; 2nd VT INF, 1st VT CAV, VRC ; Great Grandfather of RBeda L. (Biggs) Coffey, Quanah, TX

Matteson, Oscar Johnson, Stamford, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC ; Great Granduncle of RBeda L. (Biggs) Coffey, Quanah, TX

Matthews, Charles H., Panton, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of David Matthews, Stowe, VT

Mattison, Alonzo, Shaftsbury, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Laura Kryger, S. Lancaster, PA

McDermott, James, Burlington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Joseph J. Meakin, Inkster, MI

Meader, Benjamin Avery, Tunbridge, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jeffrey Jones, Tacoma, WA

Mesick, Hudson, Bennington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Shelley Modrak, Holland, MI

Metcalf, Albert William, Westminster, VT; 2nd VT INF, 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Florence Metcalf Denton, Laguna Niguel, CA

Miller, Robert H., Burlington, VT; 2nd VT INF, 13th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Gordon Miller, St. John, NB

Miller, Robert H., Burlington, VT; 2nd VT INF, 13th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Myrtle Miller Pietsch, Bloomington, IN

Moggo, Abraham, Rutland, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Scott Moggo, Essexville, MI

Monroe, Gordon, Bennington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Stephanie Moore, NC

Moore, Alonzo E., Ludlow, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Ancestor of Sue Slora, Barre, VT

Morse, Henry A., Northfield, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Dean Hovey, Stillwater, MN

Mumford, Thomas J., Rutland, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Ellen Fitzsimmons Leyendecker, New Port Richey, FL

Munson, Jonas Henry, Poultney, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Mona Strachen Baran, Orange, CA

Munson, Jonas Henry, Poultney, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of David Aaron Heim, Des Moines, IA

Munson, Jonas Henry, Poultney, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Richard Munson, Oro Valley, AZ

Nichols, Leroy Byron, Williston, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Brian Holland, Clayton, NC

Nichols, Leroy Byron, Williston, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Rex Reynolds, Huntington Beach, CA

Norcross, Josiah Walter, Stamford, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Barbara Norcross Peckham, Largo, FL

Norris, Ward Jonathan, Albany, VT; 2nd VT INF, 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Debra Burbank, Goffstown, NH

Noyes, George H., Tunbridge, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Ann Kingsbury Noyes, Duxbury, MA

Noyes, Wallace William, Montpelier, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Kimberley Morse, Barre, VT

O'Brian, William, Searsburg, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Frank Pulaski, -

O'Brian, William, Searsburg, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Annette J. Magnusson, Manchester, VT

O'Neil, Edmund, Burlington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Susan D. Guarrera, Azusa, CA

O'Neil, Edmund, Burlington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jameson T. Fitzpatrick, Brentwood, NH

Ordway, George Blanchard, Chelsea, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Edith Jackson, Raynham, MA

Osgood, Henry H., Royalton, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Cousin of Robert Osgood, Wethersfield, CT

Peabody, Harland Orlando, Andover, VT; 2nd VT INF, 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Robert Henry Peabody, Milford, NJ

Pearson, Granville L., Bethel, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Granville W. Wehland, Ellicott City, MD

Peck, Levi B., Lincoln, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Larry Peck, -

Perkins, Daniel Page, Andover, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of LeRoy P. Graham, Middlebury, VT

Perry, Albert J., Panton, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Ancestor of Francis Perry, Ferrisburgh, VT

Perry, John P., Panton, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Nancy Bridges, Syracuse, NY

Pettengill, Almon L., Newport, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Janice Hastings, Chester, VT

Pike, George W., Sterling, VT; 2nd VT INF, 5th VT INF ; Cousin of Deanna French, Morrisville, VT

Pitkin, Perley Peabody, Montpelier, VT; 2nd VT INF, USV ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Holly Pitkin O'Brien, Northridge, CA

Plumb, George E., Stamford, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Philip M. Plumb, Braintree, VT

Pollard, John Brown, Ludlow, VT; 1st VT INF, 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Larry Staples, Saint Louis, MO

Pollard, Sherman Chandler, Colchester, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of D. J. Goldman, Salem, NH

Priest, Darius Duty, Mount Holly, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Nancy D. Wilson, Glens Falls, NY

Prior, Elbridge William, Plymouth, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Nathan R. Adams, Chester, VT

Prouty, George B., Brattleboro, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Lisa Prouty Hawthorne, Mt. Dora, FL

Prouty, Henry Harrison, Brattleboro, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 4th Great Grandfather of Shelley Dennis, Tehachapi, CA

Randall, Francis Voltaire, Montpelier, VT; 2nd VT INF, 13th VT INF, 17th VT INF ; 5th Great Grandfather of Joshua C. Hagler, Buffalo, NY

Ray, Orman Pearl, Essex, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of David M. Ray, Yerington, NV

Reed, Charles, Tunbridge, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Cynthia Brown Hilliard, Carrolton, GA

Reed, Charles, Tunbridge, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Rita Griffin, Pittsburg, NH

Reed, Charles, Tunbridge, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Lucille McKinstry Jewett, East Hardwick, VT

Reed, Thomas S., Burlington, VT; 2nd VT INF, 16th NY CAV ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Brett Kelley, Harrisburg, PA

Reed, Thomas S., Burlington, VT; 2nd VT INF, 16th NY CAV ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Brenda Lawton, -, VT

Reed, Thomas S., Burlington, VT; 2nd VT INF, 16th NY CAV ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Ethan L. Kelley, Gettysburg, PA

Remington, James H., Castleton, VT; 1st VT INF, 2nd VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Patricia Stuckey, Neponset, IL

Rice, Joseph, Rutland, VT; 2nd VT INF, 7th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Bob Kaekel, Bradenton, FL

Rich, Hollis L., Moretown, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Hollis James Rich, Portsmouth, VA

Richardson, John Calvin, Londonderry, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Mary Lauria, Clinton Corners, NY

Richardson, John Calvin, Londonderry, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Mary Lauria, Clinton Corners, NY

Robinson, James L., Dorset, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Coretta Robinson Seguin, Westfield, MA

Robinson, James L., Dorset, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Tony Andrews, Maryville, TN

Robinson, James L., Dorset, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Tony Andrews, Maryville, TN

Rodney, Louis, Montpelier, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Granduncle of David W. Tucker, Fortuna, CA

Rogers, Hoxey Constant, Mount Holly, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Marcia Melnyk, Rowley, MA

Rollins, Winslow C., Waterbury, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Tina Laforest, Orange, VT

Rowell, George W. Jr., Tunbridge, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Granduncle of David R. Swift, Pittsford, VT

Royce, Jason S., Royalton, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Cousin of Joie Finley Morris, South Strafford, VT

Sanders, Asa S., Middlesex, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Charlotte M. Davis, Fairbanks, AK

Savery, John H., Clarendon, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Nan Dumas, Boston, MA

Seeger, Henry G., Stamford, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Roy Hewitt Caproni, Bradford, MA

Sharpley, David L., Burlington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Ken King, Lumberton, TX

Sharpley, David L., Burlington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Marie Louise Landry, Guilford, CT

Sharpley, David L., Burlington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of David Landry, Belmont, MA

Sharpley, David Thomas, Burlington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Marie Louise Landry, Guilford, CT

Sharpley, David Thomas, Burlington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Granduncle of David Landry, Belmont, MA

Sharpley, George W., Colchester, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Marie Louise Landry, Guilford, CT

Sharpley, George W., Colchester, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Granduncle of David Landry, Belmont, MA

Sharpley, John F., Colchester, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Marie Louise Landry, Guilford, CT

Sharpley, John F., Colchester, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Granduncle of David Landry, Belmont, MA

Shattuck, Samuel A., Londonderry, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Teine Greenwell Brown, Packwood, WA

Shedrick, James, New Haven, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Patricia Muller, Virginia

Sherman, Abraham, Readsboro, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Ralph B. Sherman, Jr., Castleton, NY

Shippee, George C., Searsburg, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Anna Behan, Bennington, VT

Shippee, James Henry, Wilmington, VT; 2nd VT INF, 11th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Anna Behan, Bennington, VT

Shippee, Leander E., Wilmington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Anna Behan, Bennington, VT

Shippee, William Edward, Searsburg, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Anna Behan, Bennington, VT

Shonnio, Chauncey S., Duxbury, VT; 2nd VT INF, 6th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Charles J. Anair, Hesperia, CA

Shonnio, Chauncey S., Duxbury, VT; 2nd VT INF, 6th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Nancy Duffy, Berlin, VT

Shorey, Joseph, Plainfield, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC ; Great Grandfather of Virginia Woodcock Murphy, Ypsilanti, MI

Shorey, Joseph, Plainfield, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC ; Great Grandfather of Carlton A. Woodcock, Deltona, FL

Shorey, Joseph, Plainfield, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Richard F. Jeffords Jr., Colorado Springs, CO

Shorey, Joseph, Plainfield, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC ; Great Grandfather of Willia Royal Harvey, Winter Park, FL

Simonds, Frederick W., Brattleboro, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Diane Cameron, Avon, CT

Sinnott, William J., East Montpelier, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Bob Norris, Bentonville, AR

Slattery, Joseph, Berlin, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Al Saulino, Somserset, MA

Sleeper, Eugene Calvin, Strafford, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Karen Thuesen, Burlington, VT

Sleeper, Eugene Calvin, Strafford, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of D. William Sleeper, Glastonbury, CT

Snow, Edward E., Milton, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Amy snow Lothrop, Winooski, VT

Spaulding, J. Seely, Burlington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; cousin of Roger Haskins, Los Angeles, CA

Spaulding, Reuben, Royalton, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 4th Great Grandfather of Ellie Joy Richardson, VT/NJ

Spear, Alonzo Robert, Burlington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Cousin of Betsy H. Beaulieu, Springfield, MA

Sprague, Wooster C., Rutland, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of William Curran, Perth, AU

Squires, Ezra W., Fletcher, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of LeRoy Smithson, Huntington Beach, CA

Squires, Ezra W., Fletcher, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Joshua Vick, Jamestown, CA

Squires, Frederick C., Shaftsbury, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Cousin of H. Jane Stickle Crosier, New Palestine, IN

Stafford, Emerson, Readsboro, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Ernest E. Phelps, Goldsboro, NC

Start, Storrs Waterman, Bakersfield, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Donald Caruthers, Jr., Lovettsville, VA

Start, Storrs Waterman, Bakersfield, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of James R. Woodward, Broadlands, VA

Stevens, Henry Albert, Weston, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jason Patch, Tinmouth, VT

Stevens, Henry Albert, Weston, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Michael T. Stevens, APO AE 09139 (Germany)

Stoddard, Horace B., Waitsfield, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Shane Stoddard, Richmond, VA

Stone, Ambrose Pratt, Readsboro, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Dodd Eastham, Houston, Texas

Stone, Newton, Bennington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Dodd Eastham, Houston, TX

Stone, Willard S., Waterbury, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 4th Great Granduncle of Carlton M. Brown IV, Fort Bragg, NC

Streeter, John Gordon, Castleton, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of David W. Streeter, Tucson, AZ

Streeter, Philander Alonzo, Vernon, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Irene Streeter Foster, Monkton, MD

Streeter, Philander Alonzo, Vernon, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Don Streeter, Atkinson, NH

Swasey, Parker, Cabot, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Cousin of Charles Dudley Swasey, Enterprise, AL

Sweeney, Theophilus, Milton, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of James Sweeney, Clarksburg, MA

Sweeney, Theophilus, Milton, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Richard E. Sweeney, New Hope, PA

Sweeney, Theophilus, Milton, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Carole Forward, Hinsdale, MA

Sweetland, Artemas Washburn, Marlboro, VT; 2nd VT INF, 20th MA INF ; granduncle of Ronald D. Sweetland, Crossville, TN

Tatro, Joseph, Montgomery, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Diana Conger, Alaska, AK

Taylor, Stephen Michael, Plainfield, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Steve Taylor, Poughkeepsie, NY

Titus, Abel E., Clarendon, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Ann Doerffel, Queensbury, NY

Tracy, Nathan J., Sunderland, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Claude Longo, Thompsons Station, TN

Vanderhoof, John L., Panton, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Timothy Payne, Rutland, VT

Vondell, Louis, Woodstock, VT; 2nd VT INF, USA ; Great Grandfather of Donald E. Baker, Bloomfield, CT

Walbridge, James Hicks, Bennington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Kennedy Bailey, Mansfield, CT

Walbridge, James Hicks, Bennington, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Wayne W. Bailey, Chaplin, CT

Walker, James, Lincoln, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Gary Walker, S. Windsor, CT

Walker, James, Lincoln, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Alan R. Walker, Magnolia, TX

Ward, Frank, Williston, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Michelle, Lombard, IL

Watson, Josiah, Hancock, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of John Dempsey, Alford, FL

Way, Sidney D., Weston, VT; 2nd VT INF, 1st RI CAV, 1st NH CAV ; Great Grandfather of Charles Adamson, Sendai, JP

White, Ronello Calvin, Wallingford, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Charlene McGill, Westford, VT

Whiting, Henry, St. Clair, MI; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of John C. Halderman, Rushland, PA

Wilkins, Wallace William, Reading, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Cathy A. Nasatka, Newington, CT

Witham, Thomas, Marshfield, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Marriah Greenhalgh, Goshen, NH

Wood, Theodore, Duxbury, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Patricia Simpson Chapman, Williston, VT

Woodcock, Carlton A., Plainfield, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Carlton A. Woodcock, Deltona, FL

Woodcock, Carlton A., Plainfield, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Virginia Woodcock Murphy, Ypsilanti, MI

Woodcock, Carlton A., Plainfield, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Karl Woodcock, Frederick, MD

Woods, Willard, Wells, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Donald Woods, Sequim, WA

Woods, Willard, Wells, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Diane Doherty, Excelsior, MN

Woodward, Charles L., Manchester, VT; 2nd VT INF, 3rd VT INF ; Ancestor of Earl Woodward, Sharon, VT

Worthen, Erastus, Rutland, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Ancestor of Larry Cross, -

Wright, Sidney S., Weathersfield, VT; 2nd VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Bob LaBelle, Manchester, NH

Wyman, Abel T., Dorset, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Patrick Wyman, East Greenbush, NY

Wyman, Abel T., Dorset, VT; 2nd VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Patrick Wyman, East Greenbush, NY