Site Logo

4th Vermont Infantry

Rosters

Select from Field & Staff (F&S), Companies, Band or Miscellaneous

(Don't know his company? Try a simple name search.)

Company I

Abbott, George T.
Aikens, Joseph P.
Aldrich, Henry
Alix, Hypolite
Allard, Albert A.
Allen, Charles A.
Ames, John R.
Amidon, George H.
Amlaw, Napoleon
Austin, Royal Melvin
Bailey, Otis
Bailey, Philip C.
Bailey, Thomas M.
Bennett, Schuyler A.
Bishop, Seth M.
Blakesley, Horace
Bowker, Charles Smith
Boyce, John
Brooks, James Byron
Buckley, George E.
Burnham, Thomas Jefferson
Burrington, Robert
Burt, Amasa M. Jr.
Campbell, John R.
Carpenter, Edwin G.
Carr, Carlos Wellington
Castle, Samuel B.
Clement, Rodolphus
Cobb, James H.
Comstock, James H.
Cooley, George C.
Covey, Suel Pierson
Crosby, Henry H.
Crosier, James K. P.
Crosier, Lewis F.
Cummings, Charles W.
Cummings, Leonard N.
Danforth, Byron J.
Dibble, David J.
Dow, Elias B.
Dunklee, Charles
Eames, Luther
Edson, Joseph M.
Estabrook, Henry O.
Estabrooks, George H.
Farnum, John H.
Farrington, Henry W.
Faulkner, Eli J.
Felch, Lawrence M.
Fish, Walter W. Jr.
Fisher, Feronda W.
Fisher, Lewis W.
French, George W.
Gale, David J.
Gale, Joseph F.
Gibbs, Elijah Gilman
Goodenough, William E.
Goodenough, William H.
Gorham, Hiram J.
Graves, Theodore
Grimes, George H.
Hall, Charles H.
Handy, Milton C.
Harrington, Joseph Lysander
Harris, Elliot
Harris, Lorenzo
Hazelton, Hiram H.
Hewitt, Ephraim M.
Heywood, George C.
Hicks, Samuel Baker
Hobart, Charles Peter
Hogan, John C.
Hosmer, Francis J.
Howard, Marcus J.
Howell, Frank A.
Hurlbut, William H.
Ingram, Charles W.
Johnson, Judson Rufus
Jones, Darling H.
Kellogg, Leroy G.
Kenney, Andrew J.
Knapp, C. H. Pitman
Laird, Lemuel
Larrabee, Timothy
Lillie, Daniel
Lincoln, David E.
Lincoln, Henry H.
Lincoln, Thomas Edward
Magoon, Orville J.
Mann, Nathan S.
Mannering, John S.
Matthews, William R.
Miles, William H.
Miller, Edmund G.
Miner, Francis Thomas
Miner, Franklin E.
Morgan, Roswell W.
Morse, William E.
Nelson, Stephen Hubbard
Niles, Alonzo C.
Niles, Fayette H.
Niles, Henry
Niles, Stephen B.
Noble, Thomas O.
O'Connor, John
Osgood, Asahel
Page, Edgar W.
Percy, William J.
Person, Charles H.
Pierce, William Ward
Pike, Ahaz P.
Pike, Albert L.
Pike, Andrew J.
Pike, Norman T.
Pike, Otis Howard
Pike, William W.
Pike, William W.
Powers, Michael
Prouty, Cheselton E.
Rawson, Sylvester E.
Ray, Samuel B.
Richardson, George W.
Royce, Orlando F.
Sanders, Cyrus M.
Sanders, William H.
Searles, Henry D.
Seaver, Francis
Seymour, William H.
Shepard, Austin E.
Shumway, Edwin Ruel
Smith, Cyrus Thornton
Smith, William E.
Stanclift, Sanford E.
Stearns, Leonard A.
Stewart, James
Stone, Silas Hubbard
Stowe, Israel Jr.
Stowe, Titus
Stratton, Stephen W.
Streeter, John
Sumner, Hoyt
Thompson, William A.
Tooley, John H.
Tucker, Levi Murray
Twitchell, Marshall Harvey
Underwood, Lodwick Daniel
Vose, William W.
Warren, Ausemus J.
Watkins, Charles B.
Webster, Jonathan B.
Wheeler, James W.
Whitcomb, John A.
White, Henry F.
White, Marshall A.
Whitney, Alvin L.
Whitney, John D.
Williams, Joseph B.
Willis, Charles
Wood, Arad T.
Wood, Lydia A. Johnson

See the actual listing for this unit from the 1892 Revised Roster.